Accident Summary Nr: 92859.015 - Employee falls eight feet from ladder and fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 92859.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208044.01502/06/2017561210Red Cow Inc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was assigned to stop by a two-story office building to visually assess the roof gutters. The employee was to determine if the gutters needed clearing from the recent heavy rains. Employee #1 used a 17-rung fixed ladder to access the roof from the electrical room and inspect the drains for leaves. As the employee was climbing down the fixed ladder, he slipped and fell eight feet onto a concrete surface. The employee sustained a fracture to his L-1 vertebra.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Slip, Struck Against, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1208044.015 56 M Hospitalized injury