Accident Summary Nr: 92857.015 - Employee falls through work platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92857.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207905.01502/01/2017236220Turner Construction Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee was building permanent guard rails onto a concrete slab and stepped onto a plywood deck. The employee fell through that section because the framework had been stripped by a work crew earlier in the morning. The employee fell 22 feet and was killed when the employee hit his head on the concrete.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1207905.015 30 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: