Accident Summary Nr: 92856.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during removal of material fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208004.015 | 02/06/2017 | 335991 | Helwig Carbon Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was operating a press. As he used his hand to remove material from the press, his left middle finger became caught by the die and his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208004.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |