Accident Summary Nr: 92855.015 - Employee is struck by a brick and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1207818.015 | 02/06/2017 | 238140 | Polo Masonry Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 4, 2017, an employee was cleaning up a work site below a new masonry construction of a commercial building. The employee was struck in the head when a masonry brick/block fell to the exterior of the building from the third floor. The employee was killed with multiple skull fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1207818.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |