Accident Summary Nr: 92852.015 - Employee Suffers Electrical Burns from Arc Flash and Dies La
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197885.015 | 12/15/2016 | 238210 | Electrical Testing Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 13, 2016, an employee and a coworker were wrapping up some switch gear tests for the evening. The employee disconnected an electrical conductor used to power the switch gear testing equipment that was previously installed on the 480V electrical panel within the electrical room. While removing the electrical cable, the employee was struck by an arc flash and molten metal pushed him back against the North wall of the electrical room. The employee made his way to the breaker for the switch gear and collapsed on the floor. His coworker ran from the room when the flash occurred and returned once he was no longer in danger. The coworker searched for the employee and found him on the floor and unresponsive. Emergency services were contacted and the employee later died from his burn injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197885.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electricians |