Accident Summary Nr: 92850.015 - Employee falls off a roof, resulting in leg and shoulder fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206382.015 | 01/30/2017 | 238160 | Gcb Remodeling, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 on January 30, 2017, an employee was dismantling a roof bracket scaffold system on the completed side of the main roof. Specifically, he took the scaffold board off the bracket, and was about to take the roof brackets off the roof. The employee cannot remember exactly why he fell, but he believes he lost his footing while dismantling the roof bracket scaffold system, and fell off the roof. The employee fell approximately 24 feet to the lower level, and struck a rock wall before coming to rest on the ground. The employee sustained leg, rib and shoulder fractures, as well as head wounds, and spent several days in the hospital for treatment and observation. The employee had taken his PFAS harness off when he went to the restroom, and did not put it back on when he returned to the roof surface.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206382.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |