Accident Summary Nr: 92849.015 - Employee is struck by metal part and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 92849.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206939.01502/06/2017333514Visioneering Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was using an overhead crane to manipulate the position of a metal invar (a specialty metal part) undergoing de-burring. The metal invar was lifted through the use of a chain and metal hook that was attached to the lip of the invar. As he was setting the part down, the hook detached from its lip, resulting in the employee's upper left arm being struck by the invar. The employee sustained a broken humorous bone, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206939.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction