Accident Summary Nr: 92849.015 - Employee is struck by metal part and fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1206939.015 | 02/06/2017 | 333514 | Visioneering Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was using an overhead crane to manipulate the position of a metal invar (a specialty metal part) undergoing de-burring. The metal invar was lifted through the use of a chain and metal hook that was attached to the lip of the invar. As he was setting the part down, the hook detached from its lip, resulting in the employee's upper left arm being struck by the invar. The employee sustained a broken humorous bone, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206939.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |