Accident Summary Nr: 92848.015 - Employee amputates finger with miter rotary
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205971.015 | 02/01/2017 | 332322 | Hancock Enterprises |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was putting stock in a extreme miter rotary table when the machine activated unexpectedly. The machine was being tested for compliance and function to what the firm had ordered and designed. The employee's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205971.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |