Accident Summary Nr: 92847.015 - Employee is overcome by fumes and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92847.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207928.01502/03/2017238220Charles M. Vogel

Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was using a concrete saw to cut cement to install underground pipes. The employee was killed from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1207928.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: