Accident Summary Nr: 92845.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Suffers Multiple Sev
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202115.015 | 01/11/2017 | 238160 | Sutter Roofing Company Of Florida |
Abstract: At approximately 1:06 p.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting and removing sections of an older roof system. As he was working, he lost his footing/balance and fell through a hole opening in the roof. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries in the fall, including six fractured bones to the right side of his ribcage, a compression fracture to the T12 vertebral section of his spine, traverse process fractures to the L1 through L5 vertebral sections of his spine, pneumothorax (collapsed lung) with chest tube; and, subarachnoid-hemorrhage (bleeding between the brain and the tissues that cover the brain). Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202115.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |