Accident Summary Nr: 92845.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Suffers Multiple Sev

Accident Summary Nr: 92845.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202115.01501/11/2017238160Sutter Roofing Company Of Florida

Abstract: At approximately 1:06 p.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting and removing sections of an older roof system. As he was working, he lost his footing/balance and fell through a hole opening in the roof. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries in the fall, including six fractured bones to the right side of his ribcage, a compression fracture to the T12 vertebral section of his spine, traverse process fractures to the L1 through L5 vertebral sections of his spine, pneumothorax (collapsed lung) with chest tube; and, subarachnoid-hemorrhage (bleeding between the brain and the tissues that cover the brain). Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Demolition, Emergency Response, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Lung, Roof, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1202115.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: