Accident Summary Nr: 92844.015 - Employee contacts cable wire and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207924.015 | 01/31/2017 | 488510 | Tropical Shipping Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee was using a crane to haul a wire rope. During transport, the chain that was taking the weight of the crane cable loosened. The cable slid down and became entangled with one of the employee's thumbs. His thumb was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207924.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |