Accident Summary Nr: 92841.015 - Employee is killed when struck by exploding tire

Accident Summary Nr: 92841.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207909.01502/01/2017488490Chieftain Contract Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee was assisting truck mechanics in the repair of a tire which was leaking air. The employee was standing in front of the leaking tire after having noticed a piece of metal that had punctured the tire and was waiting with a mechanic while a second mechanic retrieved a tire repair kit. Prior to identifying the tire puncture, numerous attempts were made to add air to the tire. The employee was standing approximately 3-feet directly in front of a tire mounted on a semi-truck that was in the process of being repaired when the side wall of the tire ruptured exploding compressed air outwards towards the employee. The employee was blown off his feet and thrown approximately 6-feet backwards consequently striking his head on the floor. The employee's head struck the floor resulting in a concussion and closed head injury. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Compressed Air, Concussion, Explosion, Fall, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207909.015 61 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer