Accident Summary Nr: 92840.015 - Dockworker falls from freight and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207903.015 | 02/06/2017 | 484122 | Yrc Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 2017, a dockworker was assisting a forklift operator load freight inside a semi-trailer. As the they were loading freight into a trailer the bands holding the freight to the pallet broke and the freight fell. The falling freight struck the dockworker causing injuries to the head and fractured the employee's right ankle. The dockworker was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207903.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |