Accident Summary Nr: 92837.015 - Employee framing a wall falls and sustains back and wrist fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207883.015 | 02/03/2017 | 238130 | Oscar Perez |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on Februarey 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a subcontractor at the construction site for an apartment complex, was engaged in carpentry work. He was framing the wall on the 4th floor of the building. Employee #1 fell from the 4th floor to a dirt surface, a fall height of 33 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his back and left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207883.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |