Accident Summary Nr: 92833.015 - Employee amputates fingers during troubleshooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206564.015 | 02/02/2017 | 311615 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. (Processing Division) |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting the switch operation of a piece of equipment. As the employee observed the operation of the switch, two of his fingers became caught in equipment's electric motor belt and both were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206564.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |