Accident Summary Nr: 928291 - Employee killed when crushed by compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 928291 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30095695009/06/199616110Apac

Abstract: Employee #1, of Apac, Inc., was unloading a rubber tire compactor from a lowboy tractor trailer. He backed the compactor off the lowboy and had traveled 62 ft to a bank when he flipped over and traveled 18 1/2 ft down the embankment. The compactor landed on top of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300956950 Fatality Other Occupation not reported