Accident Summary Nr: 92829.015 - Employee Is Sprayed By Hot Water From A Hot Water Set And Su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204446.015 | 01/23/2017 | 311511 | Marburger Farm Dairy Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 was performing maintenance and working on the temperature sensor on a hot water set. A coworker removed the cap/cover on the section that housed the temperature sensor. Pressure was still in the line and when the cap was removed, causing the release of 180 plus degree Fahrenheit water. The hot water sprayed out of the line and struck Employee #1. He suffered second degree burns from the hot water on his right torso, right arm and entire back. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received burn treatment and care, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204446.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |