Accident Summary Nr: 928168 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FAILURE OF AERIAL LIFT BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109674242 | 02/09/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Burford'S Tree, Inc. |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was in an aerial lift performing a line-clearance operation. He was in the bucket of the aerial lift about 6.7 meters above the ground, using a pole cutter to trim the trees. As he was adjusting the bucket, the hydraulic cylinder for the lower boom failed when the rod pulled through the locking assembly nut. A total loss of hydraulic fluid caused the extended boom and bucket to free-fall to the ground, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109674242 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |