Accident Summary Nr: 928101 - Employee killed when crushed by falling bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 928101 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11644156911/29/199517940Buddy Jones Excavating Company Inc.,

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 28, 1995, Employee #1 was backing a D5 Caterpillar dozer up metal loading ramps to a lowboy. The dozer's tracks did not line up with the loading ramps and it fell off as it was transferred to the bed of a lowboy. As the dozer fell to the ground, the ROPS caught Employee #1 at the middle of his back, crushing his mid-section and upper chest on the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, RAMP, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116441569 Fatality Other Occupation not reported