Accident Summary Nr: 92809.015 - Employee is caught between fixtures and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207753.015 | 02/03/2017 | 238210 | Identity Services Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 3, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker from an aerial lift's basket to install an aluminum ceiling panel in a bell tower. The employee was caught in between the aluminum panel and the structural frame of the tower when the basket moved unintentionally. The aerial lift's movement was caused by the activation of the platform leveling pedal who's redundant safety device was either removed or bypassed. Preliminary cause of death later confirmed as final by Kane County Coroner's Office. The employee was killed from compression asphyxiation due to mechanical compression of neck. Other injuries were head trauma and crushing on the back and top areas of the skull and neck's right side laceration..
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207753.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |