Accident Summary Nr: 92804.015 - Roofer falls through skylight and sustains fractures to skul

Accident Summary Nr: 92804.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207731.01502/03/2017238160Epc Roofing

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a building construction site. He was on the roof and walking backward as he pulled up cable for use in spray coating the roof. He walked onto an unguarded skylight and fell through it to a concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Skull, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207731.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers