Accident Summary Nr: 928028 - Employee killed when caught between moving railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116440967 | 10/05/1995 | 4013 | 0 | Fairfield Southern Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 5, 1995, Employee #1 was riding a railroad car used to move metal products as it approached a narrow door opening. The door had been propped open by a piece of wood. Substantial rain was falling and the wind was clocked at between 40 mph to 70 mph. The door shut just as the train backed in and Employee #1 fell between two railroad cars. He was decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116440967 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |