Accident Summary Nr: 92802.015 - Three employees are injured in warehouse vehicle collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207714.015 | 02/01/2017 | 541614 | Commscope, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 2017, three employees were retrieving items from warehouse shelving. Two of the employees were working from a cherry picker that was elevated an approximate 20 feet, while the third employee was operating a turret. During work, the turret collided with the cherry picker, causing its operator to be thrown from the vehicle and the cherry picker to overturn with the two employees still tied off to the cage. All three employees sustained injuries, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207714.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 2 | 1207714.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 3 | 1207714.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |