Accident Summary Nr: 92801.015 - Employee is caught and pulled into a machine and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207629.015 | 02/02/2017 | 424990 | Mann Packing Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:51 a.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee was dumping material on a conveyor line. The employee's lab coat got caught on a rotating conveyor drive shaft. The employee was dumping reject bags of green beans to the trash cauliflower conveyor line, when suddenly the lab coat she was wearing got caught on an unguarded projecting shaft end of the conveyor. The employee fell to the production floor and suffered a left arm and leg fracture. Emergency personnel were called and the employee was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207629.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |