Accident Summary Nr: 927996 - Employee killed when street sweeper collides with truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116440058 | 08/11/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Charles E. Watts, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a street sweeper broom. He came down a hill and was unable to stop the broom, driving it onto a heavily used highway and striking an 18 wheel truck. Employee #1 was thrown from the broom. He sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116440058 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |