Accident Summary Nr: 927921 - Employee killed when pulled into sweeps of screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 927921 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11643932407/13/199530690Robbins Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 12, 1995, Employee #1 was pulled feet first into the sweeps of a product screw conveyor. The auger was 40 ft high, with 25 in. between the sweeps and a sweep width of 38 1/2 in. width. One of the 18 to 20 in. high paddles stuck into Employee #1's lower stomach. Both legs wrapped around the shaft. He was killed.

Keywords: SCREW CONVEYOR, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, AUGER, BLADE, STOMACH, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116439324 Fatality Other Occupation not reported