Accident Summary Nr: 927921 - Employee killed when pulled into sweeps of screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116439324 | 07/13/1995 | 3069 | 0 | Robbins Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 12, 1995, Employee #1 was pulled feet first into the sweeps of a product screw conveyor. The auger was 40 ft high, with 25 in. between the sweeps and a sweep width of 38 1/2 in. width. One of the 18 to 20 in. high paddles stuck into Employee #1's lower stomach. Both legs wrapped around the shaft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116439324 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |