Accident Summary Nr: 92792.015 - Worker's hand is crushed by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 92792.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207703.01502/01/2017238220Parkview Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and cooling company, was working at a multifamily residential building. He was on the sixth floor and working on a 250-pound, 40-foot long pipe that was being lowered from the 9th floor to the 6th floor. Employee #1 was lining the pipe in preparation, to be welded to another pipe. The pipe slipped down approximately 5 to 6 feet, rolling over Employee #1's hand. The employee's hand was crushed between the pipe and the concrete floor.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Hand, Hoist, Pipe, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207703.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices