Accident Summary Nr: 927905 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116439217 | 07/06/1995 | 1731 | 0 | John Elec, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 3, 1995, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, and a helper were changing an 8 ft long, two-tube fluorescent light fixture. Employee #1 was standing approximately 7 ft high on a 10 ft high stepladder. One end of the light fixture slipped out of his grasp. As he tried to catch the falling/swinging light fixture, he lost his footing on the stepladder. He fell 7 ft and struck the back of his head against the smooth concrete floor. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116439217 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |