Accident Summary Nr: 927897 - One employee killed, one injured by falling cinder blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 927897 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
92789706/15/198415420Courtland Const

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 27, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in demolition work. Employee #2 was preparing to use a masonry saw to cut a cinder block wall at the corner of an adjoining wall that was to remain. He placed a 30 foot aluminum ladder against the wall. Employee #1 cranked the gas-powered saw, handed it to Employee #2, and then held the ladder for him. Employee #2 had cut a 23 foot section when the top cinder blocks began to fall. He jumped 10 feet from the ladder as the blocks continued to fall. His arms were bruised but he did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the cinder blocks and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 927897 Fatality Other Occupation not reported