Accident Summary Nr: 92789.015 - Employee crushes thumb during punch press operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207679.015 | 02/03/2017 | 332116 | Sundstrom Pressed Steel Co. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was operating a punch press machine. During operation, his left thumb was crushed by the moving parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207679.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |