Accident Summary Nr: 927871 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD CONNECTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109673590 | 06/09/1995 | 2296 | 0 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to use a creel stripper to remove waste from spools. A 75-foot-long, four-wire extension cord set was used to provide electric power to the 600-volt mobile creel stripper. A ground fault in the cord connector on the extension cord energized the connector's metal housing. The employee was electrocuted as he connected the stripper to the extension cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109673590 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |