Accident Summary Nr: 92786.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in sheave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207652.015 | 02/02/2017 | 213111 | Cactus Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was investigating wire rope that was loose and was going to get tangled into the elevator. The employee pulled the sheave and the employee's hand was pulled into sheave. The employee sustained amputation to four fingers on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207652.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |