Accident Summary Nr: 927855 - Employee is struck by skidder and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 927855 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967366506/14/199524110Pete Whisenant Dba Petes Logging

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on June 13, 1995, Employee #1, an operator of a logging skidder, was attempting to connect the third log of the drag. The operator had successfully attached two logs, one measuring approximately 25 feet and the other approximately 50 feet. These two logs were lying on the right hand side of the skidder. The skidder was on an inclined rocky area approximately 8 feet in length. Employee #1 got off the skidder to connect the approximately 50 foot long third log located to the left of the operator's driver seat. The skidder backed over him and killed him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STARTED IN GEAR, STEEP GRADE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, BACKING UP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109673665 Fatality Other Occupation not reported