Accident: 92783.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Struck By Falling Rock And Is Hospit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1207626.015 | 01/30/2017 | Butte County-Public Works |
At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 5, 2017, Employee #1 was removing rocks a nd cleaning out the bed of a dump truck. He saw a rock stuck between the hinged dump bed and body of the dump truck. He tried to free the rock when the tip of o ne of his fingers was crushed by the falling rock. Employee #1 was transported t o a medical center, where he received treatment, including the amputation of the injured fingertip. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207626.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |