Accident Summary Nr: 92782.015 - Employee Loading Pickup Truck Amputates Finger In Lifting Me
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1207610.015 | 02/01/2017 | 112340 | Wilmar Poultry Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a poultry hatchery . He was loading a washing machine onto a Ford F-150 pickup truck to transport i t somewhere. He was operating the controls of a liftgate attachment on the truck , when the index finger on his left hand became caught in its scissor lift mecha nism. His finger was amputated up to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized. The lifting mechanism had an unguarded pinch point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207610.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury |