Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 92782.015 - Employee Loading Pickup Truck Amputates Finger In Lifting Me

Accident Summary Nr: 92782.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207610.01502/01/2017112340Wilmar Poultry Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a poultry hatchery . He was loading a washing machine onto a Ford F-150 pickup truck to transport i t somewhere. He was operating the controls of a liftgate attachment on the truck , when the index finger on his left hand became caught in its scissor lift mecha nism. His finger was amputated up to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized. The lifting mechanism had an unguarded pinch point.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, hydraulic lift, machine guarding, manual mat handling, mech mat handling, pickup truck, tailgate, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1207610.015 75 M Hospitalized injury