Accident Summary Nr: 927814 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109673392 | 05/01/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Harpole Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: A scaffold was attached to a crane boom. The boom on the crane contacted an overhead power line, and an employee on the scaffold was electrocuted. A second employee was also electrocuted when he tried to get the first employee down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109673392 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109673392 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |