Accident Summary Nr: 927806 - Employee dies when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109672824 | 03/30/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Custom Erectors Division Of Bigbee Steel Bldg. Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 29, 1995, an operator of a rough terrain forklift truck instructed a coworker to ride along and direct him to the next load of sheet metal. After securing the load, the operator and the coworker were en route to deliver the sheet metal. Employee #1 approached the moving fork truck on the opposite side from where the coworker was riding. Employee #1 tried to get the operator's attention. He then tried to access the step in order to hop onto the fork truck. Either Employee #1 missed the step or his foot slipped off the step. He fell and was pulled under the back wheel of the fork truck. The truck ran over his entire body. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109672824 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |