Accident Summary Nr: 92780.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures tailbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207603.015 | 01/25/2017 | 238160 | Adler Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2017, an employee was using a ladder to access a roof that was 10.5 feet from the ground. He was instructed to deliver a bucket of contact cement to the roof where coworkers were working. As he carried the bucket and ascended the ladder, he lost his balance and fell from the ladder. The employee sustained a fractured tailbone, which he was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207603.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |