Accident Summary Nr: 92777.015 - Employee collapses and dies while stirring waterproofing sea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207540.015 | 02/01/2017 | 238390 | Tidewater Caulking & Waterproofing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was stirring BASF Master Seal waterproofing chemicals, using a drill with a paddle attachment powered by a generator. The employee was not wearing respiratory protection. He collapsed to the ground and died. The employer reported that the employee suffered an epileptic seizure with a possible head injury. The cause of death was not known.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207540.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |