Accident Summary Nr: 92775.015 - Employee is burned by an arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207580.015 | 02/02/2017 | 221122 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was tapping a new connection into a pad mounted transformer. A tool contacted an energized part and caused an arc flash. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207580.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |