Accident: 92775.015 - Employee Is Burned By An Arc Flash
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1207580.015 | 02/02/2017 | Florida Power & Light Company |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was tapping a new connection into a pad mounted transformer. A tool contacted an energized part and caused an arc flash. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to the face.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207580.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |