Accident Summary Nr: 927749 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109672816 | 03/28/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Microwave Transmission Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: A section of steel communications tower was being suspended by a crane. The crane's boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and an employee touching the tower section was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109672816 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |