Accident Summary Nr: 927731 - Employee dies in fall after epileptic seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109672717 | 03/16/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Carl Steadman Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on March 14, 1995, Employee #1 was replacing some asphalt shingles on a housetop. He suffered an epileptic seizure and fell 8 ft 2 in., striking his head on a rock. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109672717 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |