Accident Summary Nr: 927723 - Employee dies, two injured in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109672659 | 03/13/1995 | 1743 | 0 | Professional Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 10, 1995, two employees were being raised by a fork truck on a 16 ft wide working platform. The fork truck operator was to lift the working platform approximately 15 to 16 ft so that the two employees could buff masonry bricks. The fork truck was positioned on a 21 degree angled slope. As the working platform was being raised, it tilted to the left and both the fork truck and the working platform fell to the left. Employee #1, who was working from the platform, fell and struck his head on the concrete. He was hospitalized and later died. Employees #2 and #3 were not hospitalized and suffered only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109672659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109672659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109672659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |