Accident Summary Nr: 927707 - Employee struck and killed by falling mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109671974 | 01/25/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Shaddix Pulpwood Company |
Abstract: A pulpwood loader was moving in reverse and stopped suddenly in a mud hole. The mast broke and fell backward onto the cab, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109671974 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |