Accident Summary Nr: 927707 - Employee struck and killed by falling mast

Accident Summary Nr: 927707 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967197401/25/199524110Shaddix Pulpwood Company

Abstract: A pulpwood loader was moving in reverse and stopped suddenly in a mud hole. The mast broke and fell backward onto the cab, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, MUD PIT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109671974 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported