Accident Summary Nr: 927681 - Employee dies of chest trauma from exploding heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 927681 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967160212/07/199430110Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 p.m. on December 6, 1994, Employee #1 was replacing a heat exchanger water pump. The heat exchanger failed under pressure. Employee #1 suffered trauma to the chest from the exploding vessel and died.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, EXPLOSION, HEAT EXCHANGER, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109671602 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported