Accident Summary Nr: 927681 - Employee dies of chest trauma from exploding heat exchanger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109671602 | 12/07/1994 | 3011 | 0 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 p.m. on December 6, 1994, Employee #1 was replacing a heat exchanger water pump. The heat exchanger failed under pressure. Employee #1 suffered trauma to the chest from the exploding vessel and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109671602 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |