Accident Summary Nr: 92768.015 - Employee's Hand Is Caught In Breading Machine, Fracturing Ha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207525.015 | 01/26/2017 | 311615 | Wayne Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Nothum Accu Feeder breading machine and adding bread mix to its hopper. He decided to remove a guard on the machine. While the machine was running, his hand was caught in the hopper. The machine fractured and degloved his right hand and forearm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207525.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |