Accident Summary Nr: 92767.015 - Employee climbing ladder on bridge falls and fractures leg a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207482.015 | 01/27/2017 | 238120 | Southeast Miscellaneous Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 14, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a steel erection company, were welding a handrail on the exterior of a bridge. Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder while carrying welding lead in his left hand. Coworker #1 was holding the base of the ladder. When Employee #1 reached the top of the ladder, he attempted to pull his welding lead, which caused his weight to shift to the right. The top of the ladder kicked out to the left, and Coworker #1 was unable to keep the ladder stable. Employee #1 fell down onto plywood that was protecting concrete, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left wrist and his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207482.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |