Accident Summary Nr: 927632 - Employee killed when caught by metal wheel moving on rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108955758 | 08/31/1992 | 3321 | 0 | United States Pipe And Foundry Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was to remove a sample of cement from an electric hopper car when it was located in its returned stage. The operator did not know that Employee #1 was at the car and cycled the operation. The car moved forward, guided by an overhead rail. Employee #1 was caught under the wheel and killed. He was to get the sample while on a platform at an angle below the wheel and rail. The cement is sprayed by lance on the inside of steel pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108955758 | Fatality | Other | Chemical engineers |