Accident Summary Nr: 927608 - 12 employees injured during chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109462093 | 08/12/1992 | 3341 | 0 | Sanders Lead Co. |
109694513 | 08/12/1992 | 3341 | 0 | Sanders Lead Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were burned when an error was made in mixing chemicals. Employees #1 through #5 and Employee #12 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109462093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
2 | 109462093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
3 | 109462093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
4 | 109462093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
5 | 109462093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
6 | 109694513 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 109462093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
8 | 109462093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
9 | 109462093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
10 | 109462093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
11 | 109462093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
12 | 109462093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
13 | 109462093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |