Accident Summary Nr: 927608 - 12 employees injured during chemical explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 927608 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10946209308/12/199233410Sanders Lead Co.
10969451308/12/199233410Sanders Lead Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were burned when an error was made in mixing chemicals. Employees #1 through #5 and Employee #12 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109462093 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
2 109462093 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
3 109462093 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
4 109462093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
5 109462093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
6 109694513 Occupation Not Listed
7 109462093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
8 109462093 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
9 109462093 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
10 109462093 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
11 109462093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
12 109462093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
13 109462093 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators