Accident Summary Nr: 927590 - Employee killed when crushed by truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 927590 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895522008/05/199216110Whitaker Contracting Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 unloaded his load of asphalt into a screw distribution machine for paving. He pulled his truck forward about 4 to 6 truck lengths, set the park brake, partially raised the bed, and climbed underneath the body on the right side. A coworker depressed the foot brake so Employee #1 could attempt to pinpoint the location of air that was thought to be escaping. Employee #1 placed his head underneath the bed rail and the main frame load rail. The bed lowered itself and crushed the employee's body. The coworker was not inside the truck's cab at the time of the accident. Employee #1 apparently thought he had engaged the locking latch on the control before getting out of the cab. Even though the truck engine is running, once the pressure has been released on the upward thrust of the power take-off, the bed of the truck will drift down. The truck was equipped with a deadman "down leg," but the truck bed was not raised high enough to engage it.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108955220 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported